HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] Cain v Hyatt, 734 Fed. Supp. 671 (E.D. Pa. 1990) (AIDS is a
handicap within the meaning of the Pennsylvania Human Relations
Act [43 Pa Stat Ann 951 et seq.] the act defines "handicap" as "a
physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or
more major life activities," 16 Pa Code 44.4(4)(i), interpreting
the act, 43 Pa Stat Ann 955).
Thomas v Atascadero Unified School Dist, 663 F Supp 376, 381 (CD
Cal, 1986) (a child with AIDS is handicapped under the federal
Rehabilitation Act)
Effective June 25, 1990, this act was amended and the term
"handicap" is now defined by MCL 37.1103(e); MSA 3.550(103)(e) to
mean:
"1 or more of the following:
"(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an
individual, which may result from disease. injury, congenital
condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the
characteristic: . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major
life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the
individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or
position or substantially limits 1 or more of the major life
activities of that individual and is unrelated to the
individual's qualifications for employment or promotion.
"(ii) A history of a determinable physical or mental
characteristic described in subparagraph (i).
"(iii) Being regarded as having a determinable physical or mental
characteristic described in subparagraph (i)." (Emphasis added.)
[14] This opinion should not be read as addressing whether. on